PRIVACY CONTACT US

Information on the processing of personal data collected from the data subject/user - and Art. 130 - Unsolicited communications Legislative Decree 196/2003 contractor

1. THE Data CONTROLLER pursuant to art. 4 and 24 of the GDPR, is YAMAHA MOTOR RACING SRL Via Tinelli 67/69 – Gerno di Lesmo (MB) Italia, in the person of its pro tempore legal representative. The contact email is privacy@ymr.it

2. Personal data:
For the purposes of this information, personal data (art. 4 GDPR) means: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; (C26, C27, C30)

3. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING.

PURPOSE LEGAL BASIS
A) Contact us, informations; Responding to inquiries and requests Art. 6 c. 1 letter f) GDPR processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, taking into consideration the reasonable expectations of data subjects (C47-C50)

4. RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA
The personal data provided will be communicated to recipients, who will process the data as Data Processor (art.28 of the EU Reg. 2016/679) or as natural persons acting under the authority of the Data Controller or Data Processor (art.29 of EU Reg. 2016/679), or to recipients who hold the role of independent Data Controllers, for the purposes listed above in point 3. Specifically, the data will be communicated to: recipient that provide services for the management of the information system and telecommunications networks (including e-mail and platforms); - studies or companies in the context of assistance and consultancy relationships; - YAMAHA group companies, and sales network (such as, importers, distributors, resellers, shippers, etc ...); - competent authorities for the fulfillment of legal obligations and / or provisions of public bodies, on request. The list of Data Processor is constantly updated and available on request to privacy@ymr.it or at the headquarters.

5. TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY AND / OR AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND SAFEGUARDS
The site is hosted in EU countries. The personal data provided can be transferred to non-SEE countries, in order to the data processing purposes. The data will be transferred according to Article 44 and ss of the GDPR. For information about the safeguards regarding the transfer of data outside the EU, write privacy@ymr.it

6. DATA RETENTION PERIOD OR CRITERIA TO DETERMINE THE PERIOD.
The processing will be carried out in an automated and manual form, with methods and tools aimed at guaranteeing maximum security and confidentiality, by subjects specifically authorized for this. In compliance with the provisions of art. 5 paragraph 1 lett. e) of EU Reg. 2016/679 the personal data collected will be kept in a form that allows the identification of the data subjects for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which the personal data are processed. The retention of personal data depends on the purpose of the processing: - for contact us Maximum 12 months.

7. DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS (natural persons)
You can exercise your rights as expressed in the GDPR by sending an e-mail at privacy@ymr.it . . In particular you can, at any time, ask the Data Controller to access your personal data (art.15), to rectify it (art.16 and art. 19), to erase it (art.17 and art. 19), to restrict the processing (art.18 and art. 19) or to object to processing of your personal data (art.21). The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Autorità Garante Privacy (https://www.garanteprivacy.it), or to appeal to the appropriate judicial office.

8. NATURE OF DATA PROVISION AND REFUSAL
You are free to provide personal data. If you do not provide them you will not be able to contact us.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove parts of this privacy statement. In order to facilitate this check, the information notice will contain the date to update the information.

Last update: 21/10/2020